Following the completion of the 2016 EuroHockey Club Champions Cup, Trophy and Challenge tournaments (Men & Women), the final ranking, promotion and relegation positions are confirmed as mentioned below.

NOTE :

Please also see these 2 links to the updated Club Rankings for the 2016-2017 season (click here for Men and click here for Women). Due to the fact that the Azerbaijan teams were not allowed to play pending consideration by FIH Congress of its proposal for suspension, the EHF Executive Board decided that they have lost their current places in the various Challenge Competitions. This means some teams who were initially relegated, have retained their place in the relevant competition for the 2016-2017 season. At the bottom of the EuroHockey Club Ranking documents reference to the relevant regulations can be found.

EuroHockey Club Champions Trophy, Glasgow, (SCO), Men, 13-16 May 2016

Final Ranking

1. Cardiff & Met HC (WAL)
2. Banbridge (IRL)
3. Bromac Kelburne HC (SCO)
4. SK Slavia Prague (CZE)
5. HC Rotweiss Wettingen (SUI)
6. HC Bra (ITA)
7. HC Minsk (BLR) (Relegated to EuroHockey Challenge I in 2017)

EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge I, Vienna, (AUT), Men, 13-16 May 2016

Final Ranking

1.SV Arminen (AUT) (Promoted to EuroHockey Trophy in 2017)
1.SC Stroitel Brest (BLR) (Promoted to EuroHockey Trophy in 2017)
3.AD Lousada (POR)
3.HC OKS-SHVSM Vinnitsa (UKR)
5.TJ Slavia Hradec Kralove (CZE)
5.Whitchurch HC (WAL)
7.HAHK Mladost (CRO) (Relegated to EuroHockey Challenge II in 2017)
7.Servette Hockey Club (SUI) (Relegated to EuroHockey Challenge II in 2017)

EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge II, Bratislava, (SVK), Men, 13-16 May 2016

Final Ranking

1. HC NSA Sofia (BUL) (Promoted to EuroHockey Challenge I in 2017)
1. Slagelse Hockeyklub (DEN) (Promoted to EuroHockey Challenge I in 2017)
3. HK Marathon (CRO)
3. Gaziantep Polis Gucu SK (TUR)
5. ŠK Šenkvice (SVK)
5. Inta-Baltic Champignons (LTU)
7. Grammarians HC (GIB) (Relegated to EuroHockey Challenge III in 2017)
7. Ardas – Rudamina (LTU) (Relegated to EuroHockey Challenge III in 2017)

EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge III, Predanovci, (SLO), Men, 13-16 May 2016

Final Ranking

1. Highway HC (TUR) (Promoted to EuroHockey Challenge II in 2016)
1. Clube de Futebol União de Lamas (POR) (Promoted to EuroHockey Challenge II in 2016)
3. Napeos Apollon HC (GRE)
3. Nacka LHK (SWE)
5. Copenhagen HC (DEN)
5. HK Triglav Predanovci (SLO)
7. SZLG DSE – Olcote HC (HUN) (Relegated to EuroHockey Challenge IV in 2017)

EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge IV, Kordin, Men, (MLT), 13-16 May 2016

Final Ranking

1. Qormi HC (MLT) (Promoted to EuroHockey Challenge III in 2017)
1. Kringsjå SK (NOR) (Promoted to EuroHockey Challenge III in 2017)
3. HC Kilppari (FIN)
3. HC Imittos (GRE)
5. Sliema Hotsticks HC (MLT)
6. Seinäjoki United (FIN)

EuroHockey Club Champions Cup, Bilthoven, (NED), Women, 13-16 May 2016

Final Ranking

1. ‘s-Hertogenbosch (NED)
2. SCHC (NED)
3. UHC Hamburg (GER)
4. Club de Campo Villa de Madrid (ESP)
5. Canterbury Ladies Hockey Club (ENG)
6. Surbiton (ENG)
7. CSP Krylatskoye (RUS)
8. Pegasus (IRL)

EuroHockey Club Champions Trophy, Barcelona, (ESP), Women, 13-16 May 2016

Final Ranking

1. Rot-Weiss Köln (GER)
2. Royal Antwerp (BEL)
3. HC Minsk (BLR)
4. Real Club de Polo de Barcelona (ESP)
5. MSC Sumchanka (UKR)
6. SG Amsicora ASD (ITA)
7. GHC Ritm Grodno (BLR) (Relegated to EuroHockey Challenge I in 2017)

EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge I, Prague, (CZE), Women, 13-16 May 2016

Final Ranking

1. University of Edinburgh Womens HC (SCO) (Promoted to EuroHockey Trophy in 2017)
1. Ulster Elks (IRL) (Promoted to EuroHockey Trophy in 2017)
3. Gintra Strekte Uni (LTU)
3. HC Donchanka (RUS)
5. SK Slavia Praha (CZE)
5. Swansea City LHC (WAL)
7. Polisportiva Ferrini Cagliari (ITA) (Relegated to EuroHockey Challenge II in 2017)
7. SV Arminen (AUT) (Relegated to EuroHockey Challenge II in 2017)

EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge II, Lille, (FRA), Women, 13-16 May 2016

Final Ranking

1. Waterloo Ducks HC (BEL) (Promoted to EuroHockey Challenge I in 2017)
1. Iris Hockey Lambersart (FRA) (Promoted to EuroHockey Challenge I in 2017)
3. Lille MHC (FRA)
3. Grove Menzieshill (SCO)
5. HC Rotweiss Wettingen (SUI)
5. Black Boys HC Geneve (SUI)
7. HC Hostivar (CZE) (Relegated to EuroHockey Challenge III in 2017)
7. Keçiören Bağlum (TUR) (Relegated to EuroHockey Challenge III in 2017)

EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge III, Gibraltar, (GIB), Women, 13-16 May 2016

Final Ranking

1. Cardiff University (WAL) (Promoted to EuroHockey Challenge II in 2017)
1. NAVAX AHTC (AUT) (Promoted to EuroHockey Challenge II in 2017)
3. HFTC Tauras (LTU)
3. Eagles (GIB)
5. HAHK Mladost (CRO)
5. Nacka LHK (SWE)
7. Hawks Ladies (GIB)