25th  May 2018: The EHF is delighted to announce the venues, pools and clubs for the 2018 EuroHockey Indoor Club Championships (Women and Men)

Participating clubs have qualified for each division based on their final ranking from the 2017 competition (Hosts are highlighted in bold):

 

Men’s Cup – Wettingen (SUI) – 16-18 February 2018

Pool A Pool B
KTHC Rot-Weiss Koln (GER) SV Arminen (AUT)
Surbiton HC (ENG) AH&BC Amsterdam (NED)
Dinamo Elektrostal (RUS) SPV Complutense (ESP)
HC Rotweiss Wettingen (SUI) Racing Club de Bruxelles (BEL)

Rot Weiss Wettingen ‘huddle’ (Frank Uijlenbroek (c))

On hearing that RWW has been awarded the top flight men’s competition in 2018, Björn Ahrendt, Member of the RWW Board said The RWW family is very delighted and feels truly honoured having been given the opportunity to host this prestigious event. It will be the ultimate 2018 attraction for any hockey enthusiast in Switzerland, SwissHockey and supporters and fans of our favourite game. Remembering the successful Ladies’ event in 2017 and the very positive feedback received, we will put all our efforts in making this an unforgettable tournament again for all participants and spectators from abroad or Switzerland coming to Wettingen to join us in celebrating EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup at the topmost level. The RWW family highly welcomes players, staff and fans from all over Europe with a cheerful “Grüezi mitenand in Wettige 2018!”.”

Men’s Trophy – Minsk (BLR) – 16-18 February 2018

Pool A Pool B
KS Pomorzanin Torun (POL) Partille SC (SWE)
Slagelse Hockeyklub (DEN) HC Minsk (BLR)
Grove Menzieshill (SCO) Hockey Klub Zelina (CRO)
HC Bra (ITA) Lille MHC (FRA)

 

Men’s Challenge I – Prague (CZE) – 16-18 February 2018

Pool A Pool B
SK Slavia Prague (CZE)     AD Lousada (POR)
SK Senkvice (SVK) HC OKS-SHVSM Vinnitsa (UKR)
Soroksári HC (HUN) Cardiff & Met (WAL)
Gaziantep Polisgücü (TUR) HK Lipovci (SLO)

 

Men’s Challenge II – Tbilisi (GEO) – 16-18 February 2018

Pool A Pool B
RHC Lokomotiv 1929 (BUL) Three Rock Rovers (IRL)
Tbilisi Club (GEO) Kringsjå Sports Klubb (NOR)
Klevas – Siauliai (LTU) Hrazdan HC (ARM)
HC Kilppari (FIN) HK Elektrovojvodina (SRB)

 

Women’s Cup – Dundee (SCO) – 23-25 February 2018

Pool A Pool B
UHC Hamburg (GER) GHC Ritm Grodno (BLR)
Club de Campo Villa de Madrid (ESP) HC Rotweiss Wettingen (SUI)
SV Arminen (AUT) AH&BC Amsterdam (NED)
Dundee Wanderers (SCO) MSC Sumchanka (UKR)

Speaking about being awarded the top Women’s division MJV Dundee Wanderers Club President, Patrick Joyce said “We are delighted to be hosting the Women’s EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup in 2018. It’s a great honour to be selected to host such a prestigious event and we look forward to welcoming all our hockey friends to Dundee, the City of Discovery, next February.”

Women’s Trophy – Prague (CZE) – 23-25 February 2018

Pool A Pool B
SK Slavia Prague (CZE) Royal White Star HC (BEL)
HC Gintra Strekte Uni (LTU) Slough HC (ENG)
Ards Ladies HC (IRL) Stade Francais (FRA)
HAHK Mladost (CRO) Dinamo Elektrostal (RUS)

 

Women’s Challenge I – Murska Sobota (SLO) – 23-25 February 2018

One Pool
Partille SC (SWE)
CUS Pisa (ITA)
Lisbon Casuals HC (POR)
FHC Akademik Plus Sofia (BUL)
HK Moravske Toplice (SLO)
Whitchurch Saints HC (WAL)
Bolu Belediyesi Spor Kulübü (TUR)


Note:
The withdrawal date for all tournaments in this competition is 31 August 2017.
Any club withdrawing after that date may be subject to a fine or other disciplinary action by EHF.
See current EHF Indoor Club Regulations for further details.

EHF/ 25th May 2017