The four top seeds produced the goods on the opening day of Euro Hockey League ROUND1 in Barcelona with HC Bloemendaal, Uhlenhorst Mulheim, Club Egara and Royal Racing Club de Bruxelles winning their opening group games.

Bloemendaal were pushed the hardest as Wimbledon were right in the mix until the final moments before Thierry Brinkman made the game safe in a 4-0 victory.  With field goals counting double, the English side tried everything from a series of penalty corners to get back into the tie and threatened the Dutch side regularly but came unstuck to Florian Fuchs’ early goal and that Brinkman clincher (click here for full report and videos).

Gabriel Ho-Garcia had the honour of being the first scorer of a “double-goal” when he fired home a backhand shot to make it 2-0 for Uhlenhorst Mulheim against Cardiff & Met. The Welsh club battled gamely but a quartet of field goals saw the German side run up a 10-0 victory (click here for full report and videos).

Royal Racing Club de Bruxelles scored three field goals in the second quarter to run out 6-2 winners against WKS Grunwald Poznan. Cedric Charlier’s excellent strike set them on their way before Achille de Chaffoy and Jerome Truyens boosted them to 6-0 ahead and they stayed clear despite a brilliant Mikojaj Gumnyj reply (click here for full report and videos).

In the final game of the day, Club Egara struck twice in the closing few minutes to extend out an impressive 9-1 win over Bromac Kelburne. Pau Quemada set them on their way with a drag-flick before two field goals from Xavi Aguilar and other efforts from Lluis Mercade and Pere Arch completed the win with Ben Peterson getting the single response (click here for full report and videos).

Day two sees Dinamo Elektrostal, Banbridge, SV Arminen and Saint Germain enter the fray with www.eurohockeytv.org the portal for the live stream for each game.

Friday 6 October 2017
M1 Pool B: HTC Uhlenhorst Mülheim (GER) 10 (M Hellwig 2FG, G Ho-Garcia FG, T Matania FG, T Stralkowski PC, J Schiffer PC) Cardiff & Met (WAL) 0
M2 Pool C: Royal Racing Club de Bruxelles (BEL) 6 (C  Charlier FG, A du Chaffoy FG, J Truyens FG) WKS Grunwald Poznan (POL) 2 (M Gumny
M3 Pool A: HC Bloemendaal (NED) 4 (F Fuchs FG, T Brinkman FG) Wimbledon HC (ENG) 0
M4 Pool D: Club Egara (ESP) 9 (X Aguilar 2FG, P Quemada PC, P Arch FG, L Mercade FG) Bromac Kelburne HC (SCO) 1 (B Peterson)

Saturday 7 October 2017
M5 10.15h Pool B: Dinamo Elektrostal (RUS) – Cardiff & Met (WAL)
M6 12.30h Pool C: Banbridge HC (IRL) – WKS Grunwald Poznan (POL)
M7 14.45h Pool A: SV Arminen (AUT) – Wimbledon HC (ENG)
M8 17.00h Pool D: Saint Germain HC (FRA) – Bromac Kelburne HC (SCO)

Sunday 8 October 2017
M9 09.30h Pool B: HTC Uhlenhorst Mülheim (GER) – Dinamo Elektrostal (RUS)
M10 11.45h Pool C: Royal Racing Club de Bruxelles (BEL) – Banbridge HC (IRL)
M11 14.00h Pool A: HC Bloemendaal (NED) – SV Arminen (AUT)
M12 16.15h Pool D: Club Egara (ESP) – Saint Germain HC (FRA)

Event website: http://ehlhockey.tv/
Match schedule: http://ehlhockey.tv/season/20172018/