Day 2

The second day of the EuroHockey Indoor Club Champions Challenge I, Women was as eventful as the first one.  Each team  played two matches in front of the loudly enthusiastic group of fans.  The atmosphere is the hall was great, and it was greatly enjoyed by all, but specially by the litttlest fans!

The players indulged us with beautiful goals and actions. The most exciting games were the Hockey Club Zrinjevac vs Howardian LHC and the Partille SC vs Ards Ladies. Both games were very close and contested until the very last minute, and the  Ards Ladies won thanks to a PC in extra time.

And the highest scorers so far:

1. Ivona Makar (Hockey Club Zrinjevac) – 17 goals

2. Chloe Brown (Ards Ladies) – 14 goals

3. Emlilia Fantini (Partille SC) – 11 goals

The girls of HC Zrinjevac are leading the way, but only on goal difference as Ards LHC also has 20 points. They have both won all their respective games, so tomorrow’s last match will surely be one to watch. Still, the 2 promotion places are not won yet, as Partille SC is not far behind with 16 points.

Please follow us on Facebook and Twitter and the official website of the EHF.

 

Pool Standings – Day 2

TeamPlWDLGFGAGDPts
  Hockey Club Zrinjevac44003462820
  Ards Ladies HC44003062420
 Partille SC43012691716
  Howardian LHC4202148612
 Lisbon Casuals Hockey Club4103141405
  Amator Gyeplabda Sportegyesulet4004029-290
  HK BASK4004349-460