18th February 2017: In Cascais at the Challenge 1, the battle for the medals has begun, with 5 teams looking to get ahead and the get advantage to get onto the podium tomorrow! 

Results today: 
TimeTeamsPoolScoreline
10:00AKADEMIK – ELEKTROSTALPool A0 – 10 (0 – 3)
11:10PISA – TOPLICEPool A4 – 1 (3 – 1)
12:20MLADOST – DOWLAISPool A3 – 0 (2 – 0)
13:30CASUALS – AKADEMIKPool A1 – 0 (0 – 0)
16:00TOPLICE – ELEKTROSTALPool A0 – 14 (0 – 8)
17:10DOWLAIS – PISAPool A1 – 5 (0 – 2)
18:20MLADOST – CASUALSPool A3 – 0 (1 – 0)

The first game showed again that the Elektrostal are here to win, with a big win (10-0)  over Akademik.

Pisa kept their solid journey at the Challenge and won  1-4 in a game that was a little more difficult that they expected with Toplice from Slovenia giving them a ´hard day at the office´.

The third game and Mladost came face to face with Dowlais, Mladost got off to a slow start but finally found their into the net finishing with 3 goals with no response.

The last game in the morning of this second day was between Casuals and Akademic, the host ensured their second win in the tournament just 1-0. Both teams had a lot of chances to score but the day was for the goalies ensuring that getting past them was almost impossible. 

In the afternoon session the Elektrostal show once again run over a fragile Toplice 14-0. This result put them into a commanding position to take gold tomorrow.  The second game of the afternoon, put on stage and Pisa faced Dowlais, it ended in a 5-1 win for the Italians. Currently they sit 2nd in the Pool.

The final game of the day would define who could be out of the medals, Mladost or Casuals? The victory smiled to the Croatia team, in a very intense games in which both teams held nothing back. 

Current Ranking:

TeamGPWDLGDP
1Dinamo Elektrostal44003820
2CUS Pisa4301615
3HAHK Mladost4301615
4Lisbon Casuals HC4202-710
5FHC Akademik Plus Sofia4103-116
6HK Moravske Toplice4103-195
7Dowlais LHC4004-131