18th January 2017:

DAY 2 of Eurohockey Indoor Club Trophy Women 2017 in Lithuania  where another seven exciting matches were played and it became clear which teams tomorrow will compete for the medals and most significant the two spots which guarantee a ticket to a top division. Also who will have to fight to survive in Eurohockey Trophy.

Today’s Results: 

TimeTeamsPool
08:00DUNDEEWAND – PARTILLEPool A
09:10LILLE – ARDSPool A
10:20GINTRA – EASTGRINPool A
11:30DUNDEEWAND – SUMCHANKAPool A
12:40ARDS – PARTILLEPool A
13:50EASTGRIN – LILLEPool A
15:00GINTRA – SUMCHANKAPool A

The day started with a nervous and tough game in front of local crowd in the Šiauliai arena between MJV Dundee Wanderers and hosts Gintra-Strekte-University. A defensive battle ended in a 1:1 draw and both teams took two points each.

Next up was another extremely changeable game which needed a lot of effort from the players  from Lille Metropole HC. In spite of  a  4:1 advantage they had to settle for draw 5:5 against v Partille SC, and amazing comeback from the Swedish girls scoring 4 goals without reply.

DAY 2 ended with the  dramatic win of MJV Dundee Wanderers who grabbed last second 1:0 victory over Ards Ladies HC, while Gintra-Strekte-University beat the French team Lille Metropole HC by 4:2.

Ranking: 

TeamGPWDLGDP
1MSC Sumchanka44001320
2Gintra Strekte Uni HC43101117
3Dundee Wanderers4310617
4East Grinstead4202212
5Lille MHC4013-93
6Partille SC4013-102
7Ards Ladies HC4004-132

Full gallery of photographs: https://www.facebook.com/hcginstrekte.lt/