20th December 2017: The EHF Executive Board approved the following EHF Committees for 2017 – 2019. The President, Marijke Fleuren thanked the committee members who had served on the 2015-2017 Committees for their time and energy and welcomed the announcement of the new Committees.

She said “The EHF is very fortunate to have very dedicated, knowledgeable volunteers who work alongside our staff to deliver the EHF’s strategies on appointments, development, education, competition, finance, facilities and marketing and communications. I take this opportunity to thank those who have served the EHF and I also welcome the new members. It is vital that we have a mix of experience and fresh, new ideas. I am also very pleased with the re-structure of the Communications committee which will become Marketing and Communications as we strive to bring European hockey to the next level of professionalism. We have added a new committee, Facilities, reflecting our strive towards ensuring that all hockey players in Europe have access to the best possible facilities. Finally I thank, most sincerely, our Member Associations who support the EHF Committee members to do their work all over Europe.”

The Committees are as follows:

Appointments Committee:

IRL      Ray O’Connor, Chair

ESP      Rocio Nigorra Cobian

FRA     Sylvie Petitjean

GER     Christian Blash

GER     Christian Deckenbrock

ITA       Anna Grazia Puglia

ENG     Margaret Hunnaball

NED     Yolande Brada

SCO     John Heron

EHF     Yamila Conill

Competitions Committee, Outdoor:

AUT    Walter Kapounek, Chair

ESP      Luis Ferrajoli

WAL    Sheila Morrow

FRA     Laurent Brachet

GER     Ulrich Forstner

CRO     Igor Capan

GIB      Carl Ramagge

BEL      Thomas Van den Balck

AUT     Erhard Hiessmayr

ENG     Sue Bodycomb

RUS     Mikhail Mokrushin

NED     Madeleine Bakker

POL      Dariusz Kurc

EHF      David Voskamp

Competitions Committee, Indoor:

DEN    Casper Guldbrandsen, Chair

BLR      Aliaksander Hrachou

WAL    Karen Evans

SUI      Bruno Affentranger

GER     Katharina Otte

NED     Leon Rutten

POL      Dariusz Rachwalski

SCO      Scott Baird

EHF     David Voskamp

Development Projects:

NED    Peter Elders, Chair

BLR      Vitali Novik

WAL    Victoria Male

FRA     Jonathan Bernon

GER     Marie Theres Gnauert

ITA       Stefano Pagliara

CRO     Slaven Zlatar

TUR     Gizem Karaali Karadag

ENG     Helen Richardson Walsh

NED     Karin Pannekoek

BUL     Antonio Antonov

LTU      Monika Ivanauskaite

EHF      Tom Pedersen Smith

Education:

IRL     Inez Cooper, Chair

ESP      Belen Gonzalez Oruna

ITA       Stefano Bresciani

CZE      Tomas Holek

BEL      Caroline Van de Leur

ENG     Paul Box Grainger

NED     Herman Kruis

NED     Norbert Nederlof

NED     Rob ten Cate

NED     Rogier Warris

SCO     Barbara Morgan

BEL      Jerome Robyns

ENG     Helen Richardson Walsh

BEL      Michel Kinnen

GER     Dirk Dittman

EHF     Tom Pedersen Smith

Marketing and Communications:

ESP/ENG    David Serrahima/Simon Mason, Co-Chair

GER                Joerg Neuss

ITA                  Sabina Zampetti

LIT                  Tomas Krisciunas

TUR                 Sertac Ozinal

EHF                 Angus Kirkland

EHF                 Siobhán Madeley

Finance:

FIN     Mika Rihtila, Chair

SWE    Jaan Jakobsen

GER     Remo Laschet

SVK      Ludmila Pastorova

BEL      Yves De Decker

TUR     Caner Erim

SCO     Anne Wotherspoon

EHF     Angus Kirkland

Facilities:

EHF     Angus Kirkland, Chair

GER     Wolfgang Hillmann

NED     Chantal Mies

ENG     Simon Mantell

POR     Pedro Avila

NED     Ton van de Schoot

EHF      Yamila Conill

In addition it was confirmed that Walter Kapounek as Vice president is the coordinator of both Competitions Committees and Carola Meyer as Vice president is coordinator of the Development Projects and Eduction Committees.

EHF Office 20th December 2017