The eleventh season of the Euro Hockey League is ready to roll with the confirmation today from the European Hockey Federation of the schedule for ROUND1 of the 2017/18 season of the world’s premier club hockey competition with tickets going on sale today.

ROUND1 will run from October 6-8 with the Pau Negre Stadium in Barcelona – the venue for the 2016 EHL FINAL4 – set to host 12 clubs from 12 different countries over three days, battling it out for the four tickets to next Easter’s EHL KO16.

The action begins on Friday, October 6 at 11.45am with Germany’s HTC Uhlenhorst Mülheim making their return to the competition against Welsh champions Cardiff & Met. Both sides will be looking to get off to a winning start before turning their attentions to Russia’s Dinamo Elektrostal on October 7 and 8 with games at 10.15am and 9.30am, respectively..

Pool C is the second match on pitch each day with Belgian’s third ranked Royal Racing Club de Bruxelles facing ever-present Polish champions WKS Grunwald Poznan on Friday at 2pm. Irish Senior Cup winners Banbridge come into the mix on Saturday and Sunday, facing Grunwald at 12.30pm on Saturday and Racing on Sunday at 11.45am.

HC Bloemendaal’s date with Wimbledon is a highlight of day one as the two-time EHL champions from the Netherlands meet the English side that reached the FINAL4 at 4.15pm. A day later, Wimbledon play the Austrian title holders SV Arminen at 2.45pm. Bloemendaal face the Austrians on Sunday, October 8 at 2pm.

Club Egara will be hoping they can summon a strong local support from Terrassa to the stadium when they meet Bromac Kelburne on Friday evening at 6.30pm for the first game of Pool D. Saint Germain enter the stage at 5pm on Saturday evening when they play Kelburne before meeting Egara on Sunday at 4.15pm in the weekend’s grand finale.

Tickets for what promises to be another spectacular event are on sale now via the following link: http://ehlhockey.tv/tickets/

Prices are cheaper when bought online in advance with daily tickets subject to a 10% discount if bought before September 12. Day tickets are available for €15 with a Passe-partout, allowing access to all 12 games, costing €37.50. For early birds, the price is €13.50 for a day ticket and €33.50 for the Passe-partout. Children’s day tickets are €8 (€7 for early birds) and the Passe-partout is €20 (€18).

It promises to be another thrilling edition of the EHL, the world’s premier club hockey competition with 12 top class matches in a beautiful setting in Barcelona’s Olympic region, bidding for a precious ticket to the EHL KO16.

In the KO16, there they will join the 12 clubs who have received a bye through to the knock-out stages. The line-up has seen one change this morning with England’s Surbiton withdrawing their entry to be replaced by Holcombe in the KO16. This decision has been made in agreement with England Hockey, the EHF, the EHL and Wimbledon HC. (Click here for more information)

EHL 2016-2017 Match schedule Round 1 6-8 October 2016 (Pau Negre Stadium, Barcelona, Spain)

Friday 6 October 2017
M1 11.45h Pool B: HTC Uhlenhorst Mülheim (GER) – Cardiff & Met (WAL)
M2 14.00h Pool C: Royal Racing Club de Bruxelles (BEL) – WKS Grunwald Poznan (POL)
M3 16.15h Pool A: HC Bloemendaal (NED) – Wimbledon HC (ENG)
M4 18.30h Pool D: Club Egara (ESP) – Bromac Kelburne HC (SCO)

Saturday 7 October 2017
M5 10.15h Pool B: Dinamo Elektrostal (RUS) – Cardiff & Met (WAL)
M6 12.30h Pool C: Banbridge HC (IRL) – WKS Grunwald Poznan (POL)
M7 14.45h Pool A: SV Arminen (AUT) – Wimbledon HC (ENG)
M8 17.00h Pool D: Saint Germain HC (FRA) – Bromac Kelburne HC (SCO)

Sunday 8 October 2017
M9 09.30h Pool B: HTC Uhlenhorst Mülheim (GER) – Dinamo Elektrostal (RUS)
M10 11.45h Pool C: Royal Racing Club de Bruxelles (BEL) – Banbridge HC (IRL)
M11 14.00h Pool A: HC Bloemendaal (NED) – SV Arminen (AUT)
M12 16.15h Pool D: Club Egara (ESP) – Saint Germain HC (FRA)

The 12 teams that have received a Bye into KO16 are: SV Kampong (NED), HC Rotterdam (NED), Mannheimer HC (GER), KTHC Rot-Weiss Koln (GER), KHC Dragons (BEL), Royal Herakles HC (BEL), Atletic Terrassa HC (ESP), Real Club de Polo (ESP), Holcombe HC (ENG), Three Rock Rovers (IRL), Racing Club de France (FRA), Dinamo Kazan (RUS)

Note: Match times and schedule subject to change due to the requirements of television or other factors as determined by EHL.