Country’s top youngsters on show at Single System showpiece

More than 300 of the country’s most promising young hockey players and officials will this week get the opportunity to experience what it is like to take part in a top international hockey tournament when they participate in the 2011 Futures Cup.

Supported by Man, a world-leading alternative investment manager, the Futures Cup is designed to replicate the professional environment of an international hockey tournament.  It represents the culmination of months of development, training, competition and selection as part of the England Hockey Board’s long term athlete development strategy, the Single System.

Over the past four months, the young athletes, all aged between 15 and 18, have received hockey coaching and advice on fitness, nutrition and lifestyle management at 12 Junior Regional Performance Centres (JRPC) across England.

As Melissa Bennett, the EHB’s National Manager for the Single System, explained, “The Futures Cup provides a fantastic opportunity for young players and officials from across the country to come together following the culmination of the Junior Regional Performance Centre (JRPC) programme over the last few months.

“The participants will experience a hockey tournament in a performance environment with the focus on implementing the core skills developed over their training sessions.”

More than 2500 young people have been through a Junior Regional Performance Centre since June with 288 now selected to compete at the Futures Cup for their JRPC cluster team, known as the Pennine Pumas, Mercia Lynx, Saxon Tigers and Wessex Leopards.

As well as providing the young participants with vital tournament experience, the Futures Cup offers them an opportunity to showcase their abilities to the coaches of the England Hockey U16 and U18 teams, who will be in attendance.

While much of the focus is on the young people on the pitch, the Single System and the Futures Cup offers an ideal training ground for the next generation of hockey coaches and team managers.

“It also provides a chance for coaches and managers to get a taste of how important their roles are in the coordination and development of players in this environment,” added Bennett.

Now entering its fourth year, the Futures Cup will once again be held at Cannock Hockey Club in Staffordshire from Thursday 27 – Sunday 30 October.

Thanks to the support of Man, the EHB is able to offer free entry to the Futures Cup for all spectators.

Follow online at www.englandhockey.co.uk/futurescup

Mercia Lynx U16 Girls Squad (playing in red)

Name – Club – School – JRPC

Catherine Powell (GK) – Warwick – St. – Augustines RC High School – Birmingham

Emily Thomas (GK) – Beeston – Abbotsholme – Nottingham

Jessica Honarmand – Leceister – Trent College – Nottingham

Naomi Cotterill – Beeston – Ecclesbourne – Nottingham

Naomi Smith – Beeston – Spalding High School – Nottingham

Mae Welch – Banbury – Bloxham – Birmingham

Emily-Jane Macleod – Stratford – The Kingsley School – Birmingham

Lydia Macdonell – Northampton Saints – Wellingborough – Nottingham

Immy Brown – Marlow – Sir William Borlase – Oxford

Harriett Darling – Stourport – Malvern College – Birmingham

Pascale Massey – Worcester – Bromsgrove – Birmingham

Ellie Rayer – Maidenhead – Claires Court School – Oxford

Alison Dunning – Southgate – Dr.Challoners High School – Oxford

Maddie Wood – Belper – Robert Sutton RC Sports College – Nottingham

Orla Bamford – Beeston – Nottingham Girls High School – Nottingham

Elinor Thomas – Melton – Ratcliffe College – Nottingham

Harriette Wilcock – Reading – Headington – Oxford

Briony Hearn – Wallingford – School of St. Helen & St. Katharine – Oxford

 

Head Coach – Jamie Fleet

Manager – Jackie Sharp

Centrally Contracted Coach – Steve Floyd

 

Mercia Lynx U16 Boys Squad (playing in red)

Name – Club – School – JRPC

James Waite (GK) – Reading – Wellington College – Oxford

Joe Minter (GK) – Shrewsbury – Corbet – Birmingham

Lewis Bullen – Marlow – Sir William Borlase’s – Oxford

Michael Chapman – Oxford Hawks – Bartholomew – Oxford

Jack Clee – Marlow – Sir William Borlase’s – Oxford

Daniel Ferrier – Worcester – Nunnery Wood – Birmingham

Oliver Hayley – Olton & WW – Solihull – Birmingham

Aaron Hibell – Beeston – Repton – Nottingham

Edward Jacobs – Lichfield – Friary – Birmingham

Monty Jefferson – Beeston – Oakham – Nottingham

Matthew Kettley – Coventry & NW – King Henry – Birmingham

Harry Litt – Beeston – De Lisle Science College – Nottingham

Alexander Robey – Belpar – Ecclesbourne – Nottingham

Josh Rollett – Marlow – Sir William Borlase’s – Oxford

Liam Sanford – Wycombe – Princes Risborough – Oxford

George Thompson – Melton – Long Field High – Nottingham

James Veitch – Marlow – Sir William Borlase’s – Oxford

Kyle White – Banbury – Bloxham – Oxford

 

Head Coach – Clive Morris

Manager – Matt Poulton

Centrally Contracted Coach – Jerome Goudie

 

Mercia Lynx U18 Girls Squad (playing in red)

Name – Club – School – JRPC

Martha Baker (GK) – Beeston – Bramcote College – Nottingham

Gemma Brookes (GK) – Cannock – Worcester Sixth form College – Birmingham

Jess Horn – Belper – Bablake School Coventry – Birmingham

Elizabeth Honarmand – Leicester – Trent College, Nottingham – Nottingham

Julie Whiting – Olton & WW – Solihull – Birmingham

Kathryn Lane – Belper – Oakham – Nottingham

Pippa Lewis – Stourport – The Chase Technology College – Birmingham

Briony Anyon – Reading – Berkshire College of Agriculture – Oxford

Ashpal Bhogal – Cannock – Notre Dame Sixth Form College, Leeds – Nottingham

Ashley Moncada – Cannock – Stafford Grammar – Birmingham

Melanie Wilkinson – Banbury – King’s High School Warwick – Birmingham

Ciara Bamford – Beeston – Nottingham High – Nottingham

Maddie Sharp – Beeston – Repton – Nottingham

Olivia Laxton – Redditch – St Augustine’s Catholic High School – Birmingham

Helen Reeves – Cannock – Worcester Sixth Form College – Birmingham

Kim Leiper – Beeston – Trent College, Nottingham – Nottingham

Meg Byas – Beeston – Repton – Nottingham

Alice Freeman – Reading – Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School – Oxford

 

Head Coach – Sarah Ralphs

Manager – Jon Marshall

Centrally Contracted Coach – Mark Bateman

 

Mercia Lynx U18 Boys Squad (playing in red)

Name – Club – School – JRPC

Todd Dudley (GK) – Bromsgrovians – Bromsgrove – Birmingham

Tom Dalton (GK) – Worcester – Royal Grammar School, Worcester – Birmingham

Ted Bennett – Oxford Hawks – The Cherwell School – Oxford

Navraj Degun – Barford Tigers – Bishop Vesey’s GS – Birmingham

Josh Gemmill – Reading – Reading – Oxford

Chris Proctor – Beeston – Trent College, Nottingham – Nottingham

Arjan Drayton Chana – Cannock – Repton – Birmingham

Noah Sharples – Wycombe – Sir William Borlase’s – Oxford

Tom Morris – Cannock – Birmingham Metroplitan College – Birmingham

Marcus Wilson – Gerrard’s Cross – RGS High Wycombe – Oxford

James Speke – Bridgnorth – Bridgnorth Endowed School – Birmingham

Tom Cresswell – Bridgnorth – Telford College of Arts and Technology

Andy Blood – Southgate – West Herts College – Watford – Oxford

Alex Bedford – Leek – St Joseph’s School (Trentvale) – Birmingham

Sam Burroughs – Wycombe – Sir William Borlase’s – Oxford

Jack Middleton – Cannock – Shrewsbury Sixth Form College – Birmingham

Gurmukh Singh Bhamra – Staines – Langley GS – Oxford

Edward Fleet – Cannock – Cannock Chase High School – Birmingham

 

Head Coach – Liam Hennessy

Manager – Stephen Tabb

Centrally Contracted Coach – Chris Roberts

 

Pennine Pumas U16 Girls (playing in black)

Name – Club – School – JRPC

Abigail Barton (GK) – Doncaster – Hull Collegiate – Leeds

Megan Roe (GK) – Wakefield – Wakefield – Leeds

Hannah McCullagh – Roseberry – Yarm – Durham

Amelia Beaman – Blackpool – Baines – Manchester

Lauren Grundy – Wakefield – Wakefield – Leeds

Emily Spencer – Alderley Edge – Stockport Grammar – Manchester

Cliodhna O’Malley – Bowdon – Cheadle Hulme – Manchester

Tori Wensley  – Sheffiled Hallam – Sheffield High – Leeds

Jayde Christeansen (C) – Lancaster – Heysham High – Manchester

Danielle Halley – Whitby – Fyling Hall – Leeds

Grace Boardman – Lymm – Lymm High – Manchester

Beth Kenny – Springfields – Kirkham Grammar – Manchester

Kathryn Mayer – Bolton  Cansfield High – Manchester

Katie Toogood – Wakefield – Leeds Grammar – Leeds

Rachael Dent – Wakefield – Silcoates – Leeds

Eleanor Martin – City of York – St Peters – Leeds

Amy Cordukes – Kirby Lonsdale – Queen Elizabeth – Durham

Beth Cordukes – Kirby Lonsdale – Queen Elizabeth – Durham

 

Head Coach – Demi Dowley

Manager – Louise Broome

Centrally Contracted Coach – Vicki Joel

 

Pennine Pumas U16 Boys (playing in black)

Name – Club – School – JRPC

Elliot Bullman (GK) – Wilmslow – St Bedes – Manchester

Charlie Falkingham (GK) – Driffield – Scarborough – Leeds

Harry Sherlock – Ben Rhydding – Holy Family, Keighley – Leeds

Jay Grainge – Stockton – Egglescliffe – Durham

Matthew Grice – Ramsay – Ramsay – Manchester

Daniel Ashton – Liverpool Sefton – Cardinal Heenen – Manchester

Josh Sykes – Ben Rhydding – Ermysted’s – Leeds

Elliot Dowley – Ben Rhydding – Ermysted’s – Leeds

Jenson Brook – Wakefield – Queen Elizabeth’s – Leeds

Thomas Maloney – Windermere – Lakes School – Manchester

Pascal Esclapez – Oxton – St Anselm – Manchester

Timothy Foulds – Rotherham – Worksop College – Leeds

Robert Hughes – Alderley Edge – Tytherington – Manchester

Connel Capper – Formby – Birkdale High – Manchester

Tom Sorsby – Rotherham and Chapeltown – Ecclesfield – Leeds

Alastair Jordan – Ben Rhydding  Ermysted’s – Leeds

Guy Mills – Wakefield – Queen Elizabeth’s – Leeds

Andrew Jackson (C) – Alderley Edge – Cheadle Hulme – Manchester

 

Head Coach – Claire Dobison

Manager – Ann Marshall

Centrally Contracted Coach – James Ross

Pennine Pumas U18 Girls Squad (playing in black)

Name – Club – School – JRPC

Amy Tennant (GK) – Bowdon – Altrincham Girls – Manchester

Martha Watson (GK) – Bowdon – Stockport – Manchester

Lauren Brooke – Wakefield – Woodkirk Academy – Leeds

Ellis Calcutt – Bowdon – Sir John Deane’s Sixth Form – Manchester

Emma Peat – N/A – Barnard Castle – Durham

Ailish Hendry – Slazengers – Greenhead Sixth Form – Leeds

Rebecca Blades – Doncaster – Hymers – Leeds

Helen Bowdon – Bolton – Holy Cross Sixth Form – Manchester

Jane Bazley Harrison – Bowdon – St Margaret’s – Manchester

Lyndsay Connor – N/A – Durham – Durham

Sarah Bazley Harrison – Bowdon – Liverpool – Manchester

Alice Williams – Doncaster – Repton – Leeds

Hannah Pike – Bowdon – Bolton – Manchester

Anique Gregson – Klein Zwitserland – British School – Manchester

Katie Bingle – Wakefield – Doncaster Sixth Form – Leeds

Fabienne Peters – N/A – Repton – Manchester

Eleanor James – Northern – St Mary’s – Manchester

Molly Rawnsley – Wakefield – Greenhead Sixth Form – Leeds

 

Head Coach – Jimmy McKenna

Manager – Bev Barstow

Centrally Contracted Coach – Phil Capper

 

Pennine Pumas U18 Boys Squad (playing in black)

Name – Club – School – JRPC

Sam Falkingham (GK) – Beeston – Repton – Leeds

William Rutter (GK) – Durham City – Durham – Durham

Ross Lockwood – Preston – Runshaw – Manchester

Guy Bristowe – Driffield – Scarborough – Leeds

David Swarbrick – Ben Rhydding – GSAL – Leeds

Harry Stewart

Hugh Bagley – Sheffield – Lady Manners – Leeds

Edward Brebner – Sheffield Hallam – Worksop – Leeds

Alex Boardman – Timperley – Ashton on Mersey – Manchester

Matthew Smith – Lytham – St Annes – Rossall      Manchester

Christopher Ormandy – Deeside Ramblers – St John Deanes – Manchester

Harry Bailey – Kingston Upon Hull – Beverley Gram – Leeds

Myles Rawlings – Beeston – Repton – Leeds

Matthew Gibson

Joe Dowley – Ben Rhydding – Ermysteds’ – Leeds

Matthew Dobison – Leeds – Framwellgate – Durham

Alex Belshire – Preston – Lancaster – Manchester

Ben James – Wakefield – QEGS – Leeds

 

Head Coach – Andy Aldridge

Manager – Dave Miller

Centrally Contracted Coach – John Bell

 

Wessex Leopards U16 Girls Squad (playing in blue)

Name – Club – School – JRPC

Hope Kent (GK) – Cheltenham – Pates – Bristol

Flora Whitmarsh (GK) – N/A – Queens – Exeter

Lara Williamson – Team Bath Buccaneers – Gillingham – Exeter

Ruth Tresidden – Isca – Maynard School – Exeter

Libby Jones – Bournemouth – Canford – Exeter

Isabel Jones

Hattie Bevan – Cheltenham – Cheltenham – Bristol

Rachel Brierley-Ambrose – Clifton – Redland High – Bristol

Sophie Brigg – Havant – Portsmouth – Eastleigh

Phoebe Bryant – Woking – Sir William Perkins – Eastleigh

Sasha Burnet – Haslemere – Wellington – Eastleigh

Natasha Scott – Teddington – Lord Wandsworth – Eastleigh

Megan Lewis-Williams – Taunton Vale – Millfield – Exeter

Ffion ThompsonvN/A – Millfield – Exeter

Amelia Andrew (C) – Firebrands – Haberdashers Monmouth School for Girls – Bristol

Katie Paxman – Havant – Portsmouth – Eastleigh

Alice Mackean – Bournemouth – Sherbourne – Eastleigh

Penny Ellis – Redland – Red Maids – Bristol

 

Head Coach – Annie Hairsine

Manager – Stacey Caple

Centrally Contracted Coach – Fran Ripley

 

Wessex Leopards U16 Boys Squad (playing in blue)

Name – Club – School – JRPC

Torran Hockley (GK) – Plymouth Marjon – The Roseland – Exeter

Caelen Dillon (GK) – Winchester  Kings’ – Eastleigh

William Abell – Taunton Vale – Taunton    Exeter

Simon Cardy – Fareham – Cambs Hill – Eastleigh

William MacDonald – Cheltenham – Cheltenham – Bristol

Daniel Ladd – Gloucester – Newents – Bristol

Michael Walker – Isca – Exeter – Exeter

Oliver Nail – Havant – Brookfield Community School – Eastleigh

Matthew Ming – Woking – St. George’s – Eastleigh

Elliott Cole – Trojans – Toynbee – Eastleigh

Tom Poustie – Isca – Exeter – Exeter

Tom Lavery – Havant – Portsmout – Eastleigh

Maxim Ansell – Isca – Uffculme – Exeter

Nathan Thorpe – N/A – Cranleigh – Eastleigh

Matt Jarmolkiewicz

William Seward – Marlborough – St. John’s – Bristol

Josh Darlington – Havant – Portsmouth – Eastleigh

Piers Eveleigh – Havant – Ballard – Eastleigh

 

Head Coach – John Aked

Manager – Alice Lane

Centrally Contracted Coach – Ian Cordwell

 

Wessex Leopards U18 Girls (playing in blue)

Name – Club – School – JRPC

Grace Lawes (GK) – Reading – Edgbarrow – Eastleigh

Georgia Haines-Woodhouse (GK) – Firebrands – Red Maids – Bristol

Rosie Harper – Southampton – King Edwards VI – Eastleigh

Irene Johnson – Stourport – Hereford Sixth Form – Bristol

Kirsty Hoskins – Team Bath Buccaneers – Kings Bruton – Exeter

Lily Owsley – Firebrands – Clifton – Bristol

Kate Reynolds – Taunton Vale – Richard Huish – Exeter

Jenny Peebles (VC) – Trojans – Hampshire Collegiate – Eastleigh

Olivia Chilton – Teddington – Reeds – Eastleigh

Laura Bevan – Gloucester – Cheltenham – Bristol

Holly Newton – Trojans – Island Innovation Campus – Eastleigh

Abi Porter – Firebrands – Bristol – Bristol

Elizebeth Gittens – Trojans – Barton Peveril – Eastleigh

Katie Batchelor – Guildford – Cranleigh Senior – Eastleigh

Jessica Murray-Fisher – Trojans – Peter Symonds – Eastleigh

Lucy Clacher – Surbiton – Tiffin Girls – Eastleigh

Megan Edwards – Teddington – Hurstpierpont – Eastleigh

Rebecca Van-Berkel (C) – Trojans – South Downs – Eastleigh

 

Head Coach – Sarah Kelleher

Manager – Jo Thomas

Centrally Contacted Coach – Carolyn Rolleston

 

Wessex Leopards U18 Boys Squad (playing in blue)

Name – Club – School – JRPC

James Lewis (GK) – Yate – Castle – Bristol

Hamish Hall (GK) – Guildford – Farnham Sixth Form – Eastleigh

Chris Way – Woking – Royal Guildford – Eastleigh

Jonny Gooch – Teddington – Kinton – Eastleigh

Ed Matts – Team Bath Buccaneers – Sherborne – Exeter

Sam Hatherley – Havant – Peter Symonds – Eastleigh

Nick Robilliard – Guernsey – Elizabeth, Guernsey – Eastleigh

Albert Thornton – Havant – Canford – Exeter

Tom Alsop – Team Bath Buccaneers – Lavington – Bristol

Tom Atkinson – Firebrands – Clifton – Bristol

James Carson – Taunton Vale – Wellington – Exeter

Tom Groombridge – Cirencester

Daniel Faulkner – Havant – Havant – Eastleigh

Matthew Richards – Taunton Vale – King’s Taunton – Exeter

Craig McAuliffe – Team Bath Buccaneers – Millfield – Exeter

Bertie Wyatt – Cheltenham – Cheltenham – Bristol

Harry Symes-Thompson – Cheltenhan – Cheltenham – Bristol

Tristan Marshall – N/A – King’s Taunton – Exeter

 

Head Coach – Sue Hutchings

Manager – Andy Reid

Centrally Contracted Coach – Jody Paul

 

Saxon Tigers U16 Girls Squad (playing in yellow)

Name – Club – School – JRPC

Sophie Adams (GK) – Surbiton – St Georges – Tonbridge

Abigail Ashford (GK) – Chelmsford – Chelmsford County High for Girls – Northwood

Lily Gandhi – Southgate – Ashmole – Northwood

Alice Wills – Southgate – Queenswood – Northwood

Alicia Caillard – Eastbourne – St Bede’s Senior – Tonbridge

Elizabeth Jones – Harleston Magpies – Norwich – Bury

Natasha Farrant – N/A – SevenoaksvTonbridge

Kuda Kamwaza – Surbiton – St Georges – Northwood

Clare Poole – Ipswich – Culford – Bury

Genevieve Masters – Canterbury – The King’s, Canterbury – Tonbridge

Alice Handy – Sevenoaks – Alleyns’ – Tonbridge

Megan Crowson (C) – Southgate – Queenswood – Northwood

Catherine Parker – Canterbury – Kent – Tonbridge

Lilie Lammacraft – Surbiton – Kingston Grammar – Northwood

Fran Houghton – City of Peterborough – The Thomas Deacon Academy – Bury

India Steele – Ipswich – Leys – Bury

Chloe Moxam – Canterbury – Kent – Tonbridge

Sarah Hyams – Canterbury – Kent – Tonbridge

 

Head Coach – Mark Robinson

Manager – Thea Hitchcock

Centrally Contracted Coach – Kevin Johnson

 

Saxon Tigers U16 Boys Squad (playing in yellow)

Name – Club – School – JRPC

Nicky Thompson (GK) – Saffron Walden – Saffron Walden County High – Bury

Christopher Wyver (GK) – Canterbury – Simon Langton – Tonbridge

Samad Suleman – N/A – Whitgift – Tonbridge

Christopher Norris – East Grinstead – Sevenoaks – Tonbridge

William Calnan – Surbiton – Cranleigh Senior – Northwood

Harry Axford – Southgate – Bishop Stortford – Northwood

Arion Alexopoulos – Canterbury – Simon Langton – Tonbridge

David Boyd – Saffron Walden – Saffron Walden County High – Bury

Rory Peplow – Teddington – Charterhouse – Northwood

Joseph Gold – Bromley & Beckenham – Langley Park School for BoysvTonbridge

Harry Roberts – Canterbury – Kent – Tonbridge

Montague Fynn – Ipswich – Ipswich – Bury

Harvey Waller – Lewes – Lewes Old Grammar – Tonbridge

Karan Bamrah – Indian Gymkhana – Alperton Community – Northwood

Robbie Oliver – Teddington – Teddington – Northwood

Conor Caplan – Old Loughtonians – Chigwell – Northwood

James Adam – Canterbury – The King’s, Canterbury – Tonbridge

William Godfrey – Old Loughtonians – Chigwell – Northwood

 

Head Coach – Duncan Woods

Manager – Lori Monks

Centrally Contract Coach – Chris Gladman

 

Saxon Tigers U18 Girls Squad (playing in yellow)

Name – Club – School – JRPC

Lucy Kirkby (GK) – Chelmsford – The Boswells – Northwood

Abby Skinner (GK) – East Grinstead – Sussex Downs College – Tonbridge

Alice Poole – Ipswich – Culford – Bury

Eliza Brett – Canterbury – The King’s School, Canterbury – Tonbridge

Hannah Martin – Ipswich – Ipswich – Bury

Juliette Inverdale – Teddington    Reeds – Tonbridge

Dom Masters – Canterbury – The King’s School, Canterbury – Tonbridge

Rebecca Weston – Canterbury – Kent College – Tonbridge

Katherine Gwynne-Wood – Ipswich – Ipswich – Bury

Lucy Hyams – Canterbury – Queen Elizabeth’s – Tonbridge

Emily Defroand (C) – Old Loughtonians – Coopers Company & Coborn – Northwood

Izabelle Wood – Sevenoaks – Collyers – Tonbridge

Kate Holmes – Surbiton – C.L.E’s – Tonbridge

Lucy Wood – Sevenoaks – Collyers – Tonbridge

Emily Wills – Old Loughtonians – Queenswood – Northwood

Lily Elliott – Sevenoaks – Sevenoaks – Tonbridge

Frankie Scott

Ella Picton – Pelicans – KES – Bury

 

Head Coach – James Waters

Manager – Jen Johnson

Centrally Contracted Coach – Dave Bridle

 

Saxon Tigers U18 Boys Squad (playing in yellow)

Name – Club – School – JRPC

Sam Brookes – Lewes  – Eastbourne – Tonbridge

Rees Leonard – Norwich City – Lewes – Bury

James Albery – Old Loughtonians – The Leys – Northwood

Tim Clarke – Cambridge City – Hills Road – Bury

James Gall – Surbiton – Cranleigh – Tonbridge

Jonty Griffiths – Holcome – Whitgift – Tonbridge

Nicholi Parrington-Berski – Lewes – Paston – Tonbridge

Luke Taylor – East Grinstead – Whitgift – Tonbridge

Charlie Young – Ipswich – Ipswich – Bury

Tom Watson – Ipswich – Ipswich – Bury

Robert Farrington – Bromley & Beckenham – Whitgift – Tonbridge

Robert Field – Holcome – Sir Joseph Williams’s – Tonbridge

Jamie Sones – Teddington – Reeds – Tonbridge

Jack Balsdon – Canterbury – Kent – Tonbridge

Michael Gee – Oxted – Trinity – Tonbridge

Harrison Sellers – Bromley & Beckenham – Whitgift – Tonbridge

Alex Thompson – Guildford – Cranleigh – Tonbridge

James Warrington – Cambridge City – Leys – Bury

 

Head Coach – Mark Menear

Manager – Isabella Colafrancesco

Centrally Contracted Coach – James Kingstone

 

Source: England Hockey