27th August 2017: As the sun sets for the last time at the Wagenar Stadium in Amsterdam, the EuroHockey sun will rise again in the morning in Valencia, where the best Under 21 teams in Europe will do battle over 6 intense days of hockey to see if anyone can spoil the 2017 Orange Party! 

The EuroHockey Junior Championships will take place in Estadio de Hockey de Valencia, Spain, where the EHF is delighted that the games will be played on our partner’s Polytan pitches. We are also very happy that 24 of the 35 games will be LIVE streamed on our new www.eurohockeytv.org channel

Like the Championships that has  just finished, we will have a joint men’s and women’s event, so a real festival of hockey with 8 men’s teams and 7 women’s teams.

In Men’s Pool A the current Champions The Netherlands face England, the hosts Spain and newly promoted Portugal. England v Portugal will be streamed tomorrow:

https://www.eurohockeytv.org/livestream/england-portugal/955191

Meanwhile in Pool B silver medalists in 2014, German open the proceedings on pitch one  with a game v Ireland who were also promoted with Portugal from Championship II in 2014. Austria and Belgium go toe to toe in the opening game on pitch 2.

https://www.eurohockeytv.org/livestream/germany-ireland/955094

In the Women’s event Pool A is made up of Champions, The Netherlands the hosts and 5th placed Belgium from 2014. Pool B is a 4 team pool with teams from England, France, Germany and Ireland. Germany’s game v France will be streamed on our www.eurohockeytv.org channel

https://www.eurohockeytv.org/livestream/germany-france/956040

https://www.eurohockeytv.org/livestream/netherlands-belgium/956049

Full match schedule is below (*games that will be streamed are in blue)

Mens Pool A Mens Pool B Womens Pool A Womens Pool B
Netherlands Germany Netherlands England
England Belgium Spain Germany
Spain Ireland Belgium Ireland
Portugal Austria France
 Monday 28 August 2017                                                                                           
09.00 MB Belgium v Austria Pitch 2
09.00 MB Germany v Ireland Pitch 1 *
11.15 WB England v Ireland Pitch 2
11.15 WB Germany v France Pitch 1 *
15.30 MA England v Portugal Pitch 1 *
17.45 WA Netherlands v Belgium Pitch 1 *
20.00 MA Netherlands v Spain Pitch 1 *
 Tuesday 29 August 2017                                                                                          
15.30 WB Ireland v France Pitch 1 *
17.45 WB Germany v England Pitch 1 *
20.00 WA Spain v Netherlands Pitch 1 *
 Wednesday 30 August 2017                                                                                     
09.00 MB Ireland v Austria Pitch 1 *
11.15 MB Belgium v Germany Pitch 1 *
17.45 MA England v Netherlands Pitch 1 *
20.00 MA Spain v Portugal Pitch 1 *
 Thursday 31 August 2017                                                                                         
09.00 WB Ireland v Germany Pitch 2
09.00 WB England v France Pitch 1 *
11.15 MB Germany v Austria Pitch 1 *
11.15 MB Ireland v Belgium Pitch 2
18.00 MA Netherlands v Portugal Pitch 2
17.45 WA Belgium v Spain Pitch 1 *
20.00 MA Spain v England Pitch 1 *

Friday – Rest Day

 Saturday 2 September 2017                                                                                     
09.00 MC 4th  Pool A v 4th  Pool B Pitch 2
11.15 MC 3rd  Pool A v 3rd  Pool B Pitch 2
09.00 MSF1 1st  Pool B v 2nd  Pool A Pitch 1 *
11.30 MSF2 1st  Pool A v 2nd  Pool B Pitch 1 *
15.00 WC 3rd  Pool A v 3rd  Pool B Pitch 1 *
17.30 WSF1 1st  Pool B v 2nd  Pool A Pitch 1 *
20.00 WSF2 1st  Pool A v 2nd  Pool B Pitch 1 *
 Sunday 3 September 2017                                                                                       
09.15 MC 3rd  Pool A v 4th  Pool B Pitch 1 *
10.30 MC 3rd  Pool B v 4th  Pool A Pitch 2
11.30 M 3/4 Loser SF1 v Loser SF2 Pitch 1 *
13.00 WC 3rd  Pool A v 4th  Pool B Pitch 2
15.00 W 3/4 Loser SF1 v Loser SF2 Pitch 1 *
17.30 M Final Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 Pitch 1 *
20.00 W Final Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 Pitch 1 *