25.05.2015, Brussels: The Final Day of the EuroHockey Club Challenges in Wettingen, Lousada and Zagreb concluded today with lots still at stake for a number of teams.

At the EuroHockey Club Challenge I, Wettingen, Cardiff & Met and HC Rotweiss Wettingen ensured that Wales and Switzerland will be playing in the top tier of the EuroHockey Club Trophy in 2016 with wins over HAHK Mladost and Navax AHTC Wien.

Monday 25th May 2015

08:15 4A Akkord HC – HC Servette 3B 1-2 (1-2)
10:30 3A Gazientep Polis Gucu SC – HC Bohemians Prague 4B 3-5 (1-1)
12:45 2A HAHK Mladost – Cardiff & Met 1B 0-9 (0-3)
15:00 1A Navax AHTC Wien – HC Rotweiss Wettingen 2B 0-7 (0-2)

Final Ranking:

1 HC Rotweiss Wettingen (SUI) Promoted to EuroHockey Club Champions Trophy 2016
1 Cardiff & Met (WAL) Promoted to EuroHockey Club Champions Trophy 2016
3 Navax AHTC Wien (AUT)
3 HAHK Mladost (CRO)
5 HC Servette (SUI)
5 HC Bohemians Prague (CZE)
7 Akkord HC (AZE) Relegated to EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge II 2016
7 Gazientep Polis Gucu SC (TUR) Relegated to EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge II 2016

Meanwhile at the EuroHockey Club Challenge II in Lousada: 

Croatia and Bulgaria are promoted via wins from HK Marathon and NSA Sofia, with Azerbaijan and Turkey relegated to Champions Challenge II in 2016.

Monday 25th May 2015
08:15 4A Akkord HC – HC Servette 3B 1-2 (1-2)
10:30 3A Gazientep Polis Gucu SC – HC Bohemians Prague 4B 3-5 (1-1)
12:45 2A HAHK Mladost – Cardiff & Met 1B 0-9 (0-3)
15:00 1A Navax AHTC Wien – HC Rotweiss Wettingen 2B 0-7 (0-2)

Final Ranking:

1 SDUSHOR Minsk (BLR) Promoted to EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge I 2016
1 AD Lousada (POR) Promoted to EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge I 2016
3 Grammarians HC (GIB)
3 Eagles HC (GIB)
5 Slagelse HC (DEN)
5 SK Senkvice (SVK)
7 Akkord HC (AZE) Relegated to EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge II 2016
7 Gazientep Polis Gucu SC (TUR) Relegated to EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge II 2016

Finally at the EuroHockey Club Challenge III in Zagreb it was Bulgaria and Croatia who earned promotion to the Challenge II in 2016.

Monday 25th May 2015

10:00 3A Olcote HC – HK Moravske Toplice 4B 4-5 (4-4)
12:15 2A HC NSA Sofia – Ardas-Rudamina 1B 5-3 (4-0)
14:30 1A HK Marathon – Inta-Baltic Champignons 2B 3-1 (3-0)

 Final Ranking:

1 HC NSA Sofia (BUL) Promoted to EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge II 2016
1 HK Marathon (CRO) Promoted to EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge II 2016
3 Ardas-Rudamina (LTU)
3 Inta-Baltic Champignons (LTU)
5 Napeos Apollon HC (GRE)
5 HK Moravske Toplice (SLO)
7 Olcote HC (HUN)

 

Our Twitter # for all the events is #EHClub15 and will be tweeted @eurohockeyorg

Results will be posted also on http://ehf.ceelectwebsite.co.uk/competitions/

All games from all competitions are live from: https://eurohockey.altiusrt.com

Photographs: from all our venues! Main photo RWW celebrates