In 10 days’ time a record entry of 9 nations arrive in Amsterdam to compete for the 3rd EuroParaHockey Championships (21 – 23 August).

Current Champions, Portugal are very  keen to retain their title and be at the final, which will be played in the new Wagener Stadium  on Wednesday morning 24th August 9:00 – 11:00. Pool games will take place at Pinoke HC  on Monday and Tuesday (start time 9:00) when almost 150 ParaHockey players will play over 50 games to decide the winners of the 3 pools. New nations Ireland and France compete for the very first time alongside teams from Italy, Holland, Belgium, Spain, Portugal and Germany.

The teams are ranked into 3 pools so 3 teams will end up as champions of their particular event:

  • Championships 4 nations
  • Trophy 4 nations
  • Challenge 4 nations

EHF looks forward to the EuroParaHockey Championships being the biggest success ever and hope to demonstrate THROUGHOUT THE EVENT THAT Hockey is for ALL.

We thank Pinoke HC and their sponsors for hosting the event and also KNHB for their incredible support.


Full Match Schedule

Monday 21 August – morning

Pitch 1 – Championship Pool: Spain, Portugal, Holland, Italy

Time Teams
9.30 – 10.00 Spain – Portugal
10.00 – 10.30 Holland – Italy
10.30 – 11.00 Portugal -Holland
11.00 – 11.30 Italy – Spain
11.30 – 12.00 Spain – Holland
12.00 – 12.30 Portugal – Italy

Pitch 2 – Trophy Pool: Holland, England, Belgium, Germany

Time Teams
9.30 – 10.00 Holland – England
10.00 – 10.30 Belgium – Germany
10.30 – 11.00 England – Belgium
11.00 – 11.30 Germany- Holland
11.30 – 12.00 Holland – Belgium
12.00 – 12.30 England – Germany

Pitch 2 – Challenge Pool: France, Belgium, Spain, Ireland

Time Teams
9.30 – 10.00 France – Belgium
10.00 – 10.30 Spain – Ireland
10.30 – 11.00 Belgium – Spain
11.00 – 11.30 Ireland – France
11.30 – 12.00 France – Spain
12.00 – 12.30 Belgium – Ireland

Monday 21 August – afternoon

Pitch 1 – Championship Pool: Italy, Holland, Portugal, Spain

Time Teams
13.30 – 13.55 Italy – Holland
13.55 – 14.20 Portugal – Spain
14.20 – 14.45 Holland – Portugal
14.45 – 15.10 Spain – Italy
15.10 – 15.35 Italy – Portugal
15.35 – 16.00 Spain – Holland

Pitch 2 – Trophy Pool: Germany, Belgium, England, Holland

Time Teams
13.30 – 13.55 Germany – Belgium
13.55 – 14.20 England – Holland
14.20 – 14.45 Belgium – England
14.45 – 15.10 Holland – Germany
15.10 – 15.35 Germany – England
15.35 – 16.00 Holland – Belgium

Pitch 2 – Challenge Pool: Ireland, Spain, Belgium, France

Time Teams
13.30 – 13.55 Ireland – Spain
13.55 – 14.20 Belgium – France
14.20 – 14.45 Spain – Belgium
14.45 – 15.10 France – Ireland
15.10 – 15.35 Ireland – Belgium
15.35 – 16.00 France – Spain

Tuesday 22 August

Pitch 1 – Championship Pool

Pitch 2 – Trophy Poule & Challenge Pool

Time morning Time afternoon Teams
9.30 – 10.00 13.30 – 13.55 Number 1 – number 2
10.00 – 10.30 13.55 – 14.20 Number 3 – number 4
10.30 – 11.00 14.20 – 14.45 Number 2 – number 3
11.00 – 11.30 14.45 – 15.10 Number 4 – number 1
11.30 – 12.00 15.10 – 15.35 Number 1 – number 3
12.00 – 12.30 15.35 – 16.00 Number 4 – number 2

Wednesday 23 August (Wagener Stadion)

Time Pitch 1 Pitch 2
9.00 – 9.30 The teams and officials enter het stadion
9.30 – 10.00 Number 1 Challenge Pool – number 2 Challenge Pool Number 3 Challenge Pool – number 4 Challenge Pool
10.00 – 10.30 Number 1 Trophy Pool – number 2 Trophy Pool Number 3 Trophy Pool – number 4 Trophy Pool
10.30 – 11.00 Number 1 Championship Pool – number 2 Championship Pool Number 3 Championship Pool – number 4 Championship Pool
11.00 – 11.30 Medal ceremony for all pools