EHLLogo

Following the recent announcement of the venues and pools for Rounds 1.1 and 1.2 of this season’s Euro Hockey League, we can now confirm the match schedule for both tournaments.

Round 1.1 – which takes place in Mülheim, the hometown of German EHL newcomers HTC Uhlenhorst – begins on Friday 7th October with Pool G opponents WKS Grunwald Poznan (POL) and Dinamo Elektrostal (RUS) taking to the field at 09:30 hrs (Central European Time). The action continues at 12:00 hrs as English champions Beeston HC challenge KS Pomorzanin Toruń (POL) in the opening match of Pool C. Russia’s Dinamo Kazan face Pool H rivals Olimpia Kolos Sekvoia of Ukraine at 14:30 before host club HTC Uhlenhorst make their Euro Hockey League debut against Austria’s AHTC Wien in Pool B at 17:00 hrs.

The 09:30 match on Day 2 (Saturday 8 October 2011) will see Mark Pearn’s East Grinstead (ENG) play their opening Pool G fixture against Dinamo Elektrostal (RUS), with Spain’s iconic RC de Polo de Barcelona – complete with summer signing David Alegre – facing KS Pomorzanin Toruń in Pool C at 12:00 hrs. Another Spanish outfit starts their Euro Hockey League campaign at 14:30, with Atlétic Terrassa meeting AHTC Wien in Pool B. The final match of the day will feature 2009 Euro Hockey League champions HC Bloemendaal, as Teun de Nooijer’s men aim to get their title challenge off to a flying start against Olympia Kolos Sekvoia in Pool H at 17:00 hrs.

The final day of Round 1.1 begins in Pool G as East Grinstead and WKS Grunwald Poznan go head-to-head at 09:30 before a potentially brilliant Pool C clash between RC Polo de Barcelona and Beeston HC takes place at 12:00 hrs. The home crowd will be then given a treat as HTC Uhlenhorst face Spanish champions Atlétic Terrassa in Pool B at 14:30 with HC Bloemendaal’s Pool H meeting with Dinamo Kazan completing the action from Mülheim at 17:00 hrs.

Belgium’s KHC Dragons will be hosting Round 1.2 in the town of Brasschaat, near Antwerp from Friday 21st until Sunday 23rd October 2011. Pool F opponents CA Montrouge (FRA) and Banbridge HC (IRL) will get the tournament underway when they face each other at 09:30, a match which is followed by the Pool A clash between 2011 EHL Bronze medallists Reading HC (ENG) and Cookstown (IRL – 12:00 hrs). HC Rotterdam makes a welcome return to EHL action at 14:30 hrs when they play Switzerland’s HC Rotweiss Wettingen in Pool E, with Belgium’s RC Bruxelles and Germany’s Der Club an der Alster taking to the field for their Pool D fixture at 17:00 hrs.

On Saturday 22nd October the spectators will be given an early morning treat as Moritz Fürste’s double EHL champions UHC Hamburg (GER) meet French champions CA Montrouge in Pool F, with Cookstown aiming to overcome the mighty Amsterdam H&BC in Pool A at 12:00 hrs. An army of expectant fans will be hoping for a KHC Dragons victory over Pool E’s Rotweiss Wettingen at 14:30 before a potentially thrilling Pool D meeting between Germany’s impressive Der Club an der Alster take on Edi Tubau’s Club de Campo – EHL runners up in 2011 – at 17:00 hrs.

The last day of the Round 1 matches (Sunday 23rd October 2011) sees another early start for UHC Hamburg, who face Pool F’s Banbridge HC at 09:30. That match will be followed by the Pool A face-off between Amsterdam H&BC and Reading HC at 12:30, a game that should feature two world class penalty corner stars – Taeke Taekema (Amsterdam) and Richard Mantell (Reading). Jeroen Hertzberger’s H.C. Rotterdam will be aiming to upset the home fans when they take on Pool E’s KHC Dragons at 14:30, before the Pool D meeting between Club de Campo and RC Bruxelles at 17:00 brings an end to the first phase of this year’s competition.

The full match schedule can be found below. To download the match schedule in PDF format, please click here. (LINK TO OFFICIAL EHF PDF)

An announcement regarding ticket sales for the Round 1 events will be made in the coming days.

Match Schedule – Euro Hockey League Round 1.

Round 1.1

7 – 9 October 2011 – HTC Uhlenhorst, Mulheim (GER)

Friday 7 October 2011
Time                 Pool     Match
09.30 hrs           G          WKS Grunwald Poznań v Dinamo Elektrostal
12.00 hrs           C          Beeston HC v KS Pomorzanin Toruń
14.30 hrs           H          Dinamo Kazan v Olympia Kolos Sekvoia
17.00 hrs           B          HTC Uhlenhorst Mulheim v AHTC Wien

Saturday 8 October 2011
09.30 hrs           G          Dinamo Elektrostal v East Grinstead HC
12.00 hrs           C          KS Pomorzanin Toruń v RC Polo de Barcelona
14.30 hrs           B          AHTC Wien v Atlètic Terrassa HC
17.00 hrs           H          Olympia Kolos Sekvoia v HC Bloemendaal

Sunday 9 October 2011
09.30 hrs           G          East Grinstead HC v WKS Grunwald Poznań
12.00 hrs           C          RC Polo de Barcelona v Beeston HC
14.30 hrs           B          Atlètic Terrassa HC v HTC Uhlenhorst Mulheim
17.00 hrs           H          HC Bloemendaal v Dinamo Kazan

Round 1.2
21 – 23 October 2011 – KHC Dragons, Antwerp (BEL)

Friday 21 October 2011
Time                 Pool     Match
09.30 hrs           F          CA Montrouge v Banbridge HC
12.00 hrs           A          Reading HC v Cookstown HC
14.30 hrs           E          HC Rotterdam v HC Rotweiss Wettingen
17.00 hrs           D          RC Bruxelles v Der Club an der Alster

Saturday 22 October 2011
09.30 hrs           F          UHC Hamburg v CA Montrouge
12.00 hrs           A          Cookstown HC v Amsterdam H&BC
14.30 hrs           E          HC Rotweiss Wettingen v KHC Dragons
17.00 hrs           D          Der Club an der Alster v Club de Campo Madrid

Sunday 23 October 2011
09.30 hrs           F          Banbridge HC v UHC Hamburg
12.00 hrs           A          Amsterdam H&BC v Reading HC
14.30 hrs           E          KHC Dragons v HC Rotterdam
17.00 hrs           D          Club de Campo Madrid v RC Bruxelles

 

Source: EHL Media Release