EHCC 10 day countdown, meet Surbiton

EHCC 10 day countdown, meet Surbiton

7th May 2018: As we count down the days to the EHCC 2018, let us introduce you to our hosts, Surbiton HC, who are hosting the event for the first time. 

Who are Surbiton?

Based in Long Ditton, Surrey, England Surbiton  is one of the oldest hockey clubs in the world, being established in 1874. The club is currently the leading club in England with the women’s team winning the league for five years in succession and the men’s team winning the last two titles.

The Men’s 1st Team play in the Men’s Hockey League Premier Division, and the Ladies 1st Team play in the Investec Women’s Hockey League Premier Division. The club fields twelve men’s sides, including one veterans and one super-vets team, as well as eight ladies sides and also youth sides.

The team led by GB and England International Sarah Haycroft are very much looking forward to their first game v Spanish champions Club De Campo at 7pm on 17th May. Full schedule is here.

Why host the EHCC?

In the year of the Women’s World Cup in London, the EHF was delighted to receive the offer to host this top women’s club event from Surbiton HC. A chance for hockey fans from England to see the incredible tour de force of the likes of ‘s Hertogenbosch from The Netherlands on home soil.

The team of volunteers, led by Jo Brown and Liselle Carey are busy making sure that this is a most memorable EHCC. They have ensured that the important side event of the U14 EHCC will run in conjunction with the main EHCC as well as having a very important introduction to ParaHockey/ Flyzers day on Friday 18th. On 19th, after the semi-finals there will be a Hockey for Heroes exhibition game.

Tournament Website:

For more information click here 

Tournament and Side events Schedule:

The full schedule is available here 

Tickets:

Tickets are still available – click here 

Events

Aug
22
Wed
2018
all-day Judges @ Breda, The Netherlands
Judges @ Breda, The Netherlands
Aug 22 – Aug 26 all-day
Judges @ Breda, The Netherlands
 
Oct
5
Fri
2018
all-day Euro Hockey League, Round 1 @ Barcelona
Euro Hockey League, Round 1 @ Barcelona
Oct 5 – Oct 7 all-day
Euro Hockey League, Round 1 @ Barcelona
Click here for mobile access
Jan
11
Fri
2019
all-day EuroHockey Indoor Junior Champio... @ Vienna, AUT
EuroHockey Indoor Junior Champio... @ Vienna, AUT
Jan 11 – Jan 13 all-day
EuroHockey Indoor Junior Championship, Men @ Vienna, AUT
Click here for mobile access  
all-day EuroHockey Indoor Junior Champio... @ Paredes, POR 
EuroHockey Indoor Junior Champio... @ Paredes, POR 
Jan 11 – Jan 13 all-day
EuroHockey Indoor Junior Championship II, Men @ Paredes, POR 
Click here for mobile access     
Jan
18
Fri
2019
all-day EuroHockey Indoor Junior Champio... @ Sveti Ivan Zelina, CRO
EuroHockey Indoor Junior Champio... @ Sveti Ivan Zelina, CRO
Jan 18 – Jan 20 all-day
EuroHockey Indoor Junior Championship II, Women  @ Sveti Ivan Zelina, CRO
Click here for mobile access   
all-day EuroHockey Indoor Junior Champio... @ Tarnowskie Gory, POL
EuroHockey Indoor Junior Champio... @ Tarnowskie Gory, POL
Jan 18 – Jan 20 all-day
EuroHockey Indoor Junior Championship, Women @ Tarnowskie Gory, POL
Click here for mobile access  
Feb
8
Fri
2019
all-day EuroHockey Indoor Club Challenge... @ Varna-Kamchia, BUL
EuroHockey Indoor Club Challenge... @ Varna-Kamchia, BUL
Feb 8 – Feb 10 all-day
EuroHockey Indoor Club Challenge II, Men @ Varna-Kamchia, BUL
  One Pool Soroksári HC (HUN) HK Triglav Predanovci (SLO) HC Kilppari (FIN) FHC Akademik Plus Sofia (BUL) HK Elektrovojvodina (SRB)
all-day EuroHockey Indoor Club Challenge... @ TBC
EuroHockey Indoor Club Challenge... @ TBC
Feb 8 – Feb 10 all-day
EuroHockey Indoor Club Challenge I, Men @ TBC
Pool A Pool B Inverleith HC (SCO) Hockey Team Bologna (ITA) AD Lousada (POR) HC OKS-SHVSM Vinnitsa (UKR) ŠK Šenkvice (SVK Cardiff & Met (WAL) Kringsjå SK (NOR) Three Rock Rovers (IRL)
all-day EuroHockey Indoor Club Trophy, Men @ Sveti Ivan Zelina, CRO
EuroHockey Indoor Club Trophy, Men @ Sveti Ivan Zelina, CRO
Feb 8 – Feb 10 all-day
EuroHockey Indoor Club Trophy, Men @ Sveti Ivan Zelina, CRO
Pool A Pool B East Grinstead (ENG) SPV Complutense (ESP) Soerbymagle HC (DEN) WKS Grunwald Poznan (POL) Amiens SC (FRA) Hockey Klub Zelina (CRO) Gaziantep Polisgücü SK (TUR) SK Slavia Prague (CZE)
Feb
15
Fri
2019
all-day EuroHockey Indoor Club Challenge... @ Douai, FRA
EuroHockey Indoor Club Challenge... @ Douai, FRA
Feb 15 – Feb 17 all-day
EuroHockey Indoor Club Challenge I, Women @ Douai, FRA
Pool A Pool B Douai HC (FRA) Ards Ladies HC (IRL) FHC Akademik Plus Sofia (BUL) Bolu Belediyesi SK (TUR) HK Moravske Toplice (SLO) Lisbon Casuals HC (POR) Whitchurch Saints HC (WAL) KPH Rača (SVK)
all-day EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup, Men @ Vienna, AUT
EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup, Men @ Vienna, AUT
Feb 15 – Feb 17 all-day
EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup, Men @ Vienna, AUT
Click here for mobile access

Our Facebook Page

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This