The EHF has announced today new Committees for the period January 2020 – December 2021.

Some changes have been made to the structure of the Committees to reflect the current and proposed work of the EHF. The President, Marijke Fleuren said “I would like to sincerely thank all those Committee members who have given their free time over the past two years. We are very grateful for their efforts and input. I wish all those who have been appointed for the coming two years well in their endeavours. No doubt that we will continue to deliver the work of the EHF bearing in mind our values of being inclusive, positive, accountable and dynamic.”

Please note the Coaches Committee will be announced in January.

The following are the new committees:

Athletes: (already announced)

Co-Chair David Harte
Co-Chair Janne Müller-Wieland
IRL Jonathan Bell
BEL Jill Boon
BEL Felix Denayer
ENG Georgie Twigg

 

Staff Member: Gráinne Corry

Competitions Committee, Outdoor:

Chair Walter Kapounek
ESP Luis Ferrajoli
BEL Thomas Van den Balck
ENG Sue Bodycomb
NED Madeleine Bakker
WAL Sheila Morrow
GER Ulrich Forstner
CRO Igor Capan
FRA Mark Knight
CZE Petr Keller
RUS Nikita Yuklaevskikh

 

Staff Member: David Voskamp

Competitions Committee, Indoor:

Chair Casper Guldbrandsen
BLR Aliaksander Hrachou
SCO Scott Baird
WAL Karen Evans
GER Michaela Scheibe
POL Dariusz Rachwalski
SUI Bruno Affentranger
NED Leon Rutten
POR Patrícia Pereira

Coordinator: Walter Kapounek
Staff Member: David Voskamp

Commercial and Communications:

Co-chair Simon Mason
Co-chair Sabina Zampetti
FRA Pamela Michaelis
CZE Miroslav Semrad
BLR Igor Shishkov
FRA Cathelijn Rockall
NED Clarinda Sinnige
ESP Ricardo Priego
TUR Tunchan Tole
ITA Guila Della Motta

 

Staff Members: Siobhán Madeley / Jokko De Wit / Angus Kirkland

Development:

NED Peter Elders
BUL Llilia Ananieva
SRB Zoran Matijevic
CRO Slaven Zlatar
TUR Gizem Karaali
ENG Helen Richardson Walsh
CZE Veronika Decsyova
GER Marie Theres Gnauert
UKR Iryna Kharchenko
LTU Monika Ivanauskaite
FIN Minna Makela
NED Gabrielle van Doorn
FRA Jonathan Bernon
WAL Ria Male
POR Hugo Santos
CYP Mike Michalakis
ITA Stefano Pagliara

 

Coordinator: Carola Meyer
Staff Member: Tom Pedersen Smith

 

Education and Appointments:

Chair Inez Cooper
Vice-Chair Magda Nazaret
Umpire Education
NED Rob Ten Cate
NED Yolande Brada
BEL Pierre-Phillipe Van Besien
ESP Belen Gonzalez
Appointments
IRL Ray O’Connor
FRA Sylvie Petitjean
GER Christian Deckenbrock
ENG Margaret Hunnaball
SCO John Heron
ENG Paul Box-Grainger
ITA Anna Puglia
BUL Marina Zaharieva
Officials Education
NED Rogier Warris
SCO Barbara Morgan
BEL Caroline van de Leur
GER Sonja-Annabell Schwede

 

Staff Members: Gráinne Corry and Tom Pedersen Smith

Facilities:

Chair Angus Kirkland
CRO Slaven Zlatar
ENG Simon Mantel
NED Chantal Mies
NED Ton van der Schoot

Finance, Legal and Governance:

Chair Mika Rihtila
BEL Patrick Keusters
SCO Anne Wotherspoon
BEL Yves De Decker
TUR Caner Erim
SVK Ludmila Pastorova
ITA Achille Reali
CYP Nicolina Gabriel
BUL Vesselin Zahariev
ESP Tono Calzado

 

Staff Member: Angus Kirkland