The Euro Hockey League is delighted to join forces with Scorrd to present the first Fantasy League based on the world’s best club hockey competition.

For the duration of the EHL KO16/FINAL4 in Eindhoven – which runs from April 17 to 22 at HC Oranje-Rood – hockey fans around the world can be part of the action, hoping to manage their dream team to glory.

It follows the hugely popular debut of the Scorrd Fantasy League at the men’s FIH World Cup late in 2018 when over 5,000 teams were created by hockey fans, across 650 mini leagues.

“We have seen the fun and excitement generated by the Scorrd Fantasy League already and we reckon this will add an extra level of interest for fans in the EHL, the world’s best club hockey competition,” EHL chairman Hans-Erik Tuijt said of the link-up.

“If you ever dreamed of seeing superstars like David Harte line up behind Gonzalo Peillat, John-John Dohmen, Mats Grambusch, Xavi Lleonart and Thomas Briels, then this is the game for you!”

Oriol Peremiquel – a regular player in the EHL – is one of the masterminds behind the Scorrd Fantasy League and he is delighted to see the competition grow.

“It is great to be part of the world’s best club competition and we are excited for fans to get involved and enjoy the EHL in a new way!”

The Fantasy League will follow the popular format with fans picking a virtual team who will earn points based on their performances and statistics in each of their EHL games at Easter.

Managers pick, drop, trade and sell their players to find the winning formula. Scorrd will provide daily tips, match MVPs and stats to help you along the way.

To pre-register to take part for the first EHL Fantasy League, click here. All pre-registrations will go into a draw to win EHL tickets!

EHL 2018-2019 Match schedule KO16-FINAL4
17-22 April 2019 at HC Oranje-Rood, Eindhoven (NED)
Wednesday 17 April 2019
M1 12.45h KO16 Dinamo Kazan vs Mannheimer HC
M2 15.00h KO16 KHC Dragons vs Three Rock Rovers
M3 17.15h KO16 Waterloo Ducks vs Surbiton HC
M4 19.30h KO16 HC Oranje-Rood vs Uhlenhorst Mülheim

Thursday 18 April 2019
M5 12.45h KO16 Saint Germain HC vs Club Egara
M6 15.00h KO16 Royal Leopold HC vs Real Club de Polo
M7 17.15h KO16 AH&BC Amsterdam vs Grove Menzieshill
M8 19.30h KO16 SV Kampong vs Rot Weiss Koln

Friday 19 April 2019
M9 12.45h Ranking match Loser M2 vs Loser M3
M10 15.00h Ranking match Loser M1 vs Loser M4
M11 17.15h Ranking match Loser M5 vs Loser M6
M12 19.30h Ranking match Loser M7 vs Loser M8

Saturday 20 April 2019
M13 09.30h KO8
M14 11.45h KO8
M15 14.00h KO8
M16 16.15h KO8

Sunday 21 April 2019
M17 13.00h FINAL4 Semi-Final 1
M18 15.15h FINAL4 Semi-Final 2

Monday 22 April 2019
M19 13.00h BRONZE MEDAL MATCH
M20 15.15h GRAND FINAL

Tickets: www.ehlhockey.tv/tickets