Hosts Rotweiss Wettingen and Cardiff & Met are in pole position to land a place in the men’s EuroHockey Club Trophy final following back-to-back wins in Switzerland.

Rotweiss did it the hard way on Friday to beat Portugal’s Casa Pia Atletico Clube 4-3, fighting back from 3-1 down with 20 minutes to go with Manuel Keller scoring twice.

They backed that up with a 3-1 win over Ireland’s Glenanne with Michel Morard starting and finishing the scoring for the Swiss club.

His first goal was cancelled out by Shannon Boucher’s 22nd-minute goal but Rotweiss restored the advantage via Robin Aebi before half-time and Morard’s second corner completed the win.

They now face Belarus’s SC Stroitel Brest with the winner going through to Monday’s final while a draw would favour Rotweiss. Brest drew 4-4 with Glenanne before hammering Casa Pia 8-1 with two goals each from Aliaksandr Radzivinovich and Artur Kadran.

In the other pool, Cardiff & Met have two wins from two. They started off with a narrow 2-1 win over Austra’s WAC with all the goals coming in the first half, Jack Pritchard’s 27th-minute stroke proving the winner.

On Saturday, they won another close one against OKS SHVSM Vinnitsa 3-2. Alf Dinnie scored twice for a 2-0 lead before the Ukrainian side bounced back via Maksym Onofriiuk early in the second half.

Luke Hawker replied almost instantly for 3-1 and while Onofriiuk got another back, Cardiff held on for the victory and they now need just a draw against current bottom side Bohemians to reach the final.

Vinnitsa must hope for a win over WAC and a favour from Bohemians to have any chance of nicking a final place.

Results:
7th June:

Time Teams Title Scoreline
18:45 WETTINGEN – CASAPIA Pool A 4 – 3
16:30 GLENANNE – BREST Pool A 4 – 4
14:15 OKSVINNITSA – BOHPRAGUE Pool B 5 – 1
12:00 CARDIFFMET – WAC Pool B 2 – 1

8th June:

Time Teams Title Scoreline
10:00 WAC – BOHPRAGUE Pool B 2 – 2
12:15 OKSVINNITSA – CARDIFFMET Pool B 2 – 3
14:30 BREST – CASAPIA Pool A 8 – 1
16:45 WETTINGEN – GLENANNE Pool A 3 – 1

 

 

Upcoming games 9th June:

Time Teams Title
10:00 CARDIFFMET – BOHPRAGUE Pool B
12:15 WAC – OKSVINNITSA Pool B
14:30 GLENANNE – CASAPIA Pool A
16:45 BREST – WETTINGEN Pool A

*******

All games will be streamed live on www.eurohockeytv.org 

FOLLOW US ON OUR SOCIAL CHANNELS FOR UPDATES:
FACEBOOK 
TWITTER
INSTAGRAM
#EHCLUB2019