Tomorrow in Valencia we start with the 2019 EuroHockey Junior Championships for Women. It is the beginning of 9 days of intense, fabulously skilled and tactical hockey as the best Junior (U21) players from 19 countries take to the fields in Valencia, Alanya, Plzeň Litice and Vilnius.

In the Championship Division in Valencia, we have 9 women’s teams (click here for the decision of the EHF Executive Board in 2017) and as usual 8 men’s teams competing to see who will be crowned Champions of Europe.

The final ranking in 2017, Women was: 1. NED 2. BEL 3. ENG 4. GER 5. ESP 5. FRA 5. IRL, with RUS and BLR being promoted from Championship II. 

In the Men’s event once again it was NED on the podium with 2. BEL 3. GER 4. ESP 5. ENG 6. AUT 7. IRL 8. POR, IRL and POR are playing the Championship II this year with POL and FRA joining the top division. 

All the games from Pitch 1 will be live streamed on www.eurohockeytv.org.

For games from Pitch 2 click on the links below for live scoring.

EuroHockey Junior Championship, Women

Match # Date/Time Details Venue
1 13/07/2019 17:45 IRL v RUS (Pool A) Pitch 1
2 13/07/2019 20:00 ESP v FRA (Pool A) Pitch 1
3 14/07/2019 17:45 NED v FRA (Pool A) Pitch 2
4 14/07/2019 19:00 ESP v RUS (Pool A) Pitch 1
5 15/07/2019 09:00 GER v BLR (Pool B) Pitch 1
6 15/07/2019 15:30 ENG v BEL (Pool B) Pitch 1
7 15/07/2019 20:00 IRL v NED (Pool A) Pitch 2
8 16/07/2019 11:15 RUS v FRA (Pool A) Pitch 1
9 16/07/2019 15:30 BEL v BLR (Pool B) Pitch 1
10 16/07/2019 17:45 GER v ENG (Pool B) Pitch 1
11 17/07/2019 17:45 NED v RUS (Pool A) Pitch 1
12 17/07/2019 20:00 IRL v ESP (Pool A) Pitch 1
13 18/07/2019 09:00 ENG v BLR (Pool B) Pitch 2
14 18/07/2019 11:15 BEL v GER (Pool B) Pitch 1
15 18/07/2019 17:45 ESP v NED (Pool A) Pitch 1
16 18/07/2019 20:00 FRA v IRL (Pool A) Pitch 2
17 20/07/2019 09:00 4th Pool B v 5th Pool A Pitch 2
18 20/07/2019 11:15 1st Pool A v 2nd Pool B (Semi-Final 1) Pitch 1
19 20/07/2019 13:30 1st Pool B v 2nd Pool A (Semi-Final 2) Pitch 1
20 21/07/2019 09:00 4th Pool A v Winner M17 (7th/8th Place) Pitch 2
21 21/07/2019 09:00 3rd Pool A v 3rd Pool B (5th/6th Place) Pitch 1
22 21/07/2019 11:15 Loser SF1 v Loser SF2 (3rd/4th Place) Pitch 1
23 21/07/2019 17:15 Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 (Final) Pitch 1

EuroHockey Junior Championship, Men

Match # Date/Time Details Venue
1 15/07/2019 11:15 GER v FRA (Pool B) Pitch 1
2 15/07/2019 17:45 ENG v POL (Pool A) Pitch 1
3 15/07/2019 17:45 NED v AUT (Pool B) Pitch 2
4 15/07/2019 20:00 BEL v ESP (Pool A) Pitch 1
5 16/07/2019 20:00 ESP v POL (Pool A) Pitch 1
6 16/07/2019 20:00 ENG v BEL (Pool A) Pitch 2
7 17/07/2019 09:00 AUT v FRA (Pool B) Pitch 1
8 17/07/2019 11:15 GER v NED (Pool B) Pitch 1
9 18/07/2019 09:00 BEL v POL (Pool A) Pitch 1
10 18/07/2019 11:15 AUT v GER (Pool B) Pitch 2
11 18/07/2019 17:45 NED v FRA (Pool B) Pitch 2
12 18/07/2019 20:00 ESP v ENG (Pool A) Pitch 1
13 20/07/2019 09:00 4th Pool A v 4th Pool B (Pool C) Pitch 1
14 20/07/2019 11:15 3rd Pool A v 3rd Pool B (Pool C) Pitch 2
15 20/07/2019 15:45 1st Pool A v 2nd Pool B (SF 1) Pitch 1
16 20/07/2019 18:00 1st Pool B v 2nd Pool A (SF 2) Pitch 1
17 21/07/2019 11:15 3rd Pool A v 4th Pool B (Pool C) Pitch 2
18 21/07/2019 13:30 3rd Pool B v 4th Pool A (Pool C) Pitch 2
19 21/07/2019 15:00 Loser SF1 v Loser SF2 (3rd/4th Place) Pitch 1
20 21/07/2019 19:30 Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 (Final) Pitch 1

EuroHockey Junior Championship II, Plzeň Litice, Czech Republic

All games will be live streamed on www.eurohockeytv.org

Match # Date/Time Details
1 14/07/2019 11:15 SCO v POR (Pool B)
2 14/07/2019 13:30 RUS v ITA (Pool B)
3 14/07/2019 15:45 IRL v BLR (Pool A)
4 14/07/2019 18:00 CZE v TUR (Pool A)
5 15/07/2019 15:45 POR v ITA (Pool B)
6 15/07/2019 18:00 RUS v SCO (Pool B)
7 16/07/2019 15:45 BLR v TUR (Pool A)
8 16/07/2019 18:00 CZE v IRL (Pool A)
9 17/07/2019 11:15 SCO v ITA (Pool B)
10 17/07/2019 13:30 POR v RUS (Pool B)
11 17/07/2019 15:45 IRL v TUR (Pool A)
12 17/07/2019 18:00 BLR v CZE (Pool A)
13 19/07/2019 10:15 4th Pool A v 4th Pool B (Pool C)
14 19/07/2019 12:30 3rd Pool A v 3rd Pool B (Pool C)
15 19/07/2019 14:45 1st Pool A v 2nd Pool B (Semi Final 1)
16 19/07/2019 17:00 1st Pool B v 2nd Pool A (Semi Final 2)
17 20/07/2019 09:15 3rd Pool A v 4th Pool B (Pool C)
18 20/07/2019 11:30 3rd Pool B v 4th Pool A (Pool C)
19 20/07/2019 13:45 Loser Semi Final 1 v Loser Semi Final 2 (3rd/4th Place)
20 20/07/2019 16:00 Winner Semi Final 1 v Winner Semi Final 2 (Final)

EuroHockey Junior Championship II, Women, Alanya, Turkey

All games will be live streamed on www.eurohockeytv.org

Match # Date/Time Details
1 14/07/2019 09:00 SCO v WAL (Pool B)
2 14/07/2019 11:15 CZE v AUT (Pool B)
3 14/07/2019 15:45 ITA v UKR (Pool A)
4 14/07/2019 18:00 POL v TUR (Pool A)
5 15/07/2019 15:45 WAL v AUT (Pool B)
6 15/07/2019 18:00 CZE v SCO (Pool B)
7 16/07/2019 15:45 POL v ITA (Pool A)
8 16/07/2019 18:00 UKR v TUR (Pool A)
9 17/07/2019 09:00 SCO v AUT (Pool B)
10 17/07/2019 11:15 WAL v CZE (Pool B)
11 17/07/2019 15:45 UKR v POL (Pool A)
12 17/07/2019 18:00 ITA v TUR (Pool A)
13 19/07/2019 09:00 4th Pool A v 4th Pool B (Pool C)
14 19/07/2019 11:15 3rd Pool A v 3rd Pool B (Pool C)
15 19/07/2019 15:45 1st Pool A v 2nd Pool B (Semi Final 1)
16 19/07/2019 18:00 1st Pool B v 2nd Pool A (Semi Final 2)
17 20/07/2019 09:00 3rd Pool A v 4th Pool B (Pool C)
18 20/07/2019 11:15 3rd Pool B v 4th Pool A (Pool C)
19 20/07/2019 15:45 Loser Semi Final 1 v Loser Semi Final 2 (3rd/4th Place)
20 20/07/2019 18:00 Winner Semi Final 1 v Winner Semi Final 2 (Final)

EuroHockey Junior Championship III, Vilnius, Lithuania

No live streaming, but you can check on the live scores on the links below:

Match # Date/Time Details
1 18/07/2019 18:00 WAL v LTU (Pool A)
2 19/07/2019 17:00 UKR v WAL (Pool A)
3 20/07/2019 15:00 LTU v UKR (Pool A)
4 21/07/2019 12:00 1st Pool A v 2nd Pool A (Final)

***********************

FOLLOW US ON OUR SOCIAL CHANNELS FOR UPDATES:

FACEBOOK 
TWITTER
INSTAGRAM
#EHJC2019

Photograph: Double Dutch 2017 Champions! World Sport Pics (c)